Incident Cessna 421C N8430N, Saturday 28 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 February 2015
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8430N
MSN: 421C0490
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1258 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane sustained a nose gear collapse upon landing. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.wkow.com/story/28227894/2015/02/28/prop-engine-planes-nose-gear-collapses-while-landing-at-madison-airport [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:18:0::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20150228002599I]