Incident Pipistrel Virus SW D-MBIG, Saturday 28 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 February 2015
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MBIG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Legau -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erbach
Destination airport:Erbach
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crash landed after fuel starvation and landed up side down in a field.
The pilot sustained non-life threatening injuries.

Sources:

https://www.all-in.de/nachrichten/polizeimeldungen/Kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-Sportplatz-von-Legau-ab;art2756,1901974
https://www.all-in.de/bilder/aktuelles/Flugzeugabsturz-in-Legau;cme32107,1259545