| Date: | Monday 29 February 1988 |
| Time: | 16:23 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Edward Wooton (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-BNBT |
| MSN: | 0601 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Destination airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the afternoon of 29 February 1988 Robinson R.22 G-BNBT was being used by two helicopter instructors for familiarisation training at Redhill Airfield. Following an auto-rotational descent, the helicopter was landed into wind but whilst in forward motion its starboard skid snagged the upright edge of a metal runway marker with sufficient momentum to tear the skid away from the fuselage of the helicopter. Thus unbalanced, the helicopter rolled over onto its starboard side, causing major structural damage to its fuselage, main rotor blades and tail boom.
Despite this, both occupants of the helicopter were able to escape through the uppermost port door. On subsequent examination, it was determined that the accident had also caused damage to the main rotor gearbox. It is not clear whether this extensive damage was repaired but one notes that 21 months later its registration was cancelled by reason of its sale to France. G-BNBT was re-registered in France as F-GILS on 27 November 1989
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3b040f0b613460004e1/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-BNBT__05-88.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BNBT 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14550 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1059091/ 5.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html 6.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19194.0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 September 2017 |
F-GILS |
Heli Rhin |
0 |
Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB) |
 |
sub |