Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA817A, Sunday 1 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 March 2015
Time:c. 17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA817A
MSN: 40749/59
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 336
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Tokyo/Haneda International Airport (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner of ANA bound for Tokyo/Haneda as ANA/NH264 suffered a malfunction of the brakes and got stuck on the taxiway when the plane attempted to begin to taxi for departure after being pushed back. The runway was closed for one and a half hour. According to the Flightradar24.com records, the 787 stayed at the intersection of the taxiways E1 and A1. At the time of the incident, the active runway was 34.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000045462.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20150301/k10010000881000.html]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150301-00000077-jij-soci
https://www.sponichi.co.jp/society/news/2015/03/01/kiji/K20150301009898890.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20150303120951/http://mainichi.jp:80/select/news/20150302k0000m040118000c.html
https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASH316KJQH31TIPE01J.html

Location