This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 September 1943 |
| Time: | 01:00 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED751 |
| MSN: | PM-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | north of Saint-Mihiel, Meuse département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Elsham Wolds, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:38 hrs local time for an operation against Mannheim and Ludwigshafen in Germany.
The aircraft developed engine failure after being hit by Flak shortly after crossing the French coast. However, it did continue to bomb the target. Homeward-bound and when two engines were out of order and a fourth on fire, the entire crew successfully bailed out of the plane.
Sources:
http://aircrewremembered.com/cant-robert.html http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5602 Google Maps