| Date: | Sunday 1 March 2015 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N717ML |
| MSN: | 22411 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-8FJ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SE Clermont, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clermont, FL (None) |
| Destination airport: | Clermont, FL (None) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was landing his airplane at his residence, on a 5-acre grass field, at the conclusion of a local, sightseeing flight. He landed long and could not stop the airplane before it collided with a security fence at an adjacent residence. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the right wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane at the time of the accident. The pilot reported 4,000 hours total time; however had accrued only 15 hours in the accident airplane and received a tail wheel endorsement about 3 weeks prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to land the airplane within the desired touchdown zone, resulting in a long landing and collision with a fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15CA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=717ML Location