Accident Jodel D.120 G-AZXE, Monday 28 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 March 1988
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.120
Owner/operator:Kestrel Flying Group
Registration: G-AZXE
MSN: 296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Cotgrave, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hucknall, Nottinghamshire (EGNA)
Destination airport:Sibson Airfield, Peterborough (EGSP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off ("totally destroyed") 28 March 1988 when crashed near Cotgrave, Nottinghamshire, whilst en route from Hucknall, Nottinghamshire to Peterborough (presumed to be Sibson). Pilot killed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/jodel-d-120a-g-azxe-28-march-1988
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ120.htm
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1432270/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hucknall_Aerodrome#Merlin_Flying_Club