| Date: | Tuesday 24 February 2015 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | MBB Bo 105CB |
| Owner/operator: | Tusheti |
| Registration: | 4L-TLT |
| MSN: | S-249 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gudauri -
Georgia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIIB Georgia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter, carrying tourists, was damaged upon landing on a snowy mountain slope due to strong winds. There were no personal injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.html http://www.economy.ge/uploads/departamentebi/mokvlevis_biuro/angarishi_4L-TLT_24.02.2015.pdf 