| Date: | Tuesday 19 April 1988 |
| Time: | 06:30 |
| Type: | Helio H-395 Super Courier |
| Owner/operator: | Active Airsports Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ARLD |
| MSN: | 522 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tilstock Airfeld, Higher Heath, Prees, Whitchurch, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Tilstock Airfield, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) when caught fire and burnt out whilst starting up at Tilstock Airfeld, Higher Heath, Prees, Whitchurch, Shropshire on 19 April 1988. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was being started by hand prior to a ferry/positioning flight to a maintenance organisation, to rectify the unserviceable electric starter. The engine started after several attempts, but flames were seen coming out of the cowling towards the rear of the engine.
Despite efforts to extinguish the fire, and the prompt attendance of the fire service, the fire spread and destroyed the aircraft.
The owner of the aircraft reported that the aircraft had been standing for six weeks prior to the accident, and considerable use had been made of the pump/primer in attempts to start the engine. The owner of the aircraft believes that excessive use of the pump/primer was responsible for the fire".
As the above AAIB report confirms, G-ARLD was destroyed by fire, and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 18 October 1988 as "destroyed".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/helio-h-395-courier-g-arld-19-april-1988 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tilstock_Airfield#Sport_parachuting 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1007300/ 