| Date: | Thursday 26 February 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Van's RV-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N64SD |
| MSN: | M20010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Rio Vista, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | KVCV |
| Destination airport: | KFOT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental McDaniels built Van's RV-6, force landed to a field near Highway 12 east of Rio Vista, CA. The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20150312092126/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:02-MAR-15,VANS http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N64SD.html http://www.flickriver.com/photos/jacksnell707/3992959057/ 