| Date: | Sunday 24 April 1988 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BKBI |
| MSN: | RHG-01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Badminton Aerodrome, Badminton, South Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Badminton Airfield (EG03) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 April 1988 when crashed on take off at Badminton Aerodrome, Badminton, South Gloucestershire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"After take-off from Badminton Airfield, when, at a height of 70-100 feet, the pilot heard of a bang. followed by a loss of power and vibration. There were obstructions ahead, and so the pilot steered the aircraft left, in the hope of completing a low-level circuit. However, the engine continued to lose power, requiring the pilot to force land in a field to the left of the runway at Badminton.
Due to the field sloping upwards, and having ruts at 45 degrees to his direction of travel, the aircraft cartwheeled, and was severely damaged. The pilot evacuated the aircraft without injury.
Subsequent post-crash investigations revealed that the number 3 cylinder top spark plug had blown out of the cylinder head, causing the loss of power."
The AAIB report confirms that G-BKBI was "damaged beyond economic repair"; as a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 18 May 1988 as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/quickie-q2-g-bkbi-24-april-1988 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.quickheads.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1567:q-accident-reports&catid=58:safety&Itemid=181 Media:
Quickie Q2 G-BKBI at Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC) on 5 July 1987