Incident Paramotor Unregistered, Monday 2 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 March 2015
Time:08:30
Type:Paramotor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Enterprise Park, Calverton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calverton (EPCAL) Exec Airpark (3C8)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open field terrain in Enterprise Park southeast of the Calverton Executive Airpark (3C8), in
Calverton, New York. The foot-launched paramotor (powered paraglider) sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://nypost.com/2015/03/02/man-seriously-injured-in-paraglider-crash/
https://www.newsday.com/long-island/suffolk/marcelo-ibarra-injured-in-paragliding-accident-in-calverton-1.9991680
https://riverheadlocal.com/2015/03/01/paraglider-pilot-crashes-epcal-breaks-femurs-airlifted-stony-brook/

https://riverheadlocal.com/2012/09/20/from-f-14s-to-paragliders-school-eyes-epcal-runway-for-training/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powered_paragliding