| Date: | Friday 20 May 1988 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Micro Installation Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BNKB |
| MSN: | 0431 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | White Waltham Airfield, 2 nm SW of Maidenhead, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 20/5/1988 when crashed at White Waltham Airfield, two nautical miles south west of Maidenhead, Berkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot had completed the refueling of his helicopter at White Waltham Airfield at the airfield fuel pumps, and was about to air-taxi towards the helicopter's hangar. As the pilot applied the collective pitch the aircraft started to roll to the right, so the pilot reduced pitch and applied some left cyclic pitch to compensate.
The aircraft leveled and then suddenly rolled sharply to the left. Following ground contact by the main rotor, the aircraft came to rest tilted to the rear, with the tail boom bent along the left side of the fuselage. The pilot was able to extract himself unaided, and airfield personnel sprayed foam onto the wreckage to reduce the risk of fire from spilled fuel. Subsequent examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical defects".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result the registration G-BKNB was cancelled by the CAA on 12/10/1988 as "destroyed".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302e1e5274a1314000b4f/Robinson_R22__G-BNKB__07-88.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BNKB 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14556 