This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 February 2015 |
| Time: | 13:02 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J 201 |
| Owner/operator: | Rugger Investment Group LLC |
| Registration: | N201SX |
| MSN: | 24-0308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3592 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | John Wayne-Orange County Airport (KSNA), Santa Ana, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KSNA |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing on runway 20L at John Wayne-Orange County Airport (KSNA), in Santa Ana, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.ocregister.com/2015/02/27/small-planes-landing-gear-collapses-while-touching-down-at-john-wayne-airport-pilot-passenger-ok/ http://web.archive.org/web/20150307011056/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-FEB-15,SANTA%20ANA,N201SX http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=201SX
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location