Incident Stinson SR-7B Reliant VH-UTW, Tuesday 3 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson SR-7B Reliant
Owner/operator:Airlines (Western Australia) Ltd
Registration: VH-UTW
MSN: 9665
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broome, Western Australia
Destination airport:Broome, Western Australia
Narrative:
Stinson SR-7B Reliant registered number VH-UTW. This Stinson was imported in 1936 by a Mr. F.H. Moody of Brisbane. However, it was sold the next year to Airlines (W.A.) Ltd.

This aircraft was bombed while on the ground at Broome, Western Australia when that city and its airport were attacked by Japanese aircraft on 3 March 1942. The Stinson, along with 23 other aircraft were destroyed in the attack. The Stinson was struck off the register two weeks later, when it was considered unsuitable to repair.

Sources:

1. http://www.australiangeographic.com.au/blogs/on-this-day/2015/03/on-this-day-in-history-broome-air-raids
2. https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:StateLibQld_1_167423_Stinson_aircraft,_ca._1940.jpg
3. https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UTW.html

Media:

StateLibQld 1 167423 Stinson aircraft, ca. 1940