| Date: | Sunday 18 January 2004 |
| Time: | 05:52 |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4873K |
| MSN: | P21000352 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3234 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tucson, AZ (TUS) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, TX (DAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the airplane's left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane collided with a taxiway sign. While en route to his destination, the battery warning light illuminated, indicating that the electrical system was not charging. The pilot performed the emergency checklist items; however, the alternator would not reset. The pilot then reversed course to return to the departure airport. The pilot turned off all nonessential electrical equipment in an attempt to conserve battery power. The pilot extended the landing gear and 10 degrees of flaps, then turned the master switch off. The pilot later told responding airport police officers that he did not wait for the gear enunciator lights to turn green indicating that the landing gear was down-and-locked before shutting off the electrical master switch. As the airplane approached the airport, the pilot turned the master switch back on, but the battery had fully drained. The pilot said that he was unsure if the gear were down and locked so on final approach he pumped the emergency gear extension handle. During the landing roll, the left main gear collapsed. Post accident examination of the electrical system revealed that the main alternator field wire and power wire terminals were broken due to a vibration of the alternator. The alternator was not secure on its mounting bracket due to fretting on the forward portion of the alternator bracket housing, which had enlarged the holes into an oval shape. When the alternator and bracket were touched, the entire assembly would move.
Probable Cause: the failure of the electrical charging system and pilot's failure to verify that the gear was down-and-locked prior to the complete electrical system failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040203X00153&key=1 Location