Accident Scheibe SF 25E Super Falke G-BFHN, Tuesday 7 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1988
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25E Super Falke
Owner/operator:Booker Gliding Club Ltd
Registration: G-BFHN
MSN: 4334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 June 1988 when collided with the boundary fence on approach to Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was returning to land, after soaring with the engine stopped for some 45 minutes. On final approach to land, the pilot realized that the headwind was stronger than anticipated. He tried to start the engine for added power against the headwind, but, in the heat of the moment, he forgot to use the choke. The engine thus failed to start, and the aircraft collided with the boundary hedge."

The AAIB report confirms that G-BFHN sustained "substantial damage to the forward fuselage, engine mountings, and wings". It is presumed that the aircraft was later deemed as being "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BFHN was cancelled by the CAA on 23 May 1989 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/scheibe-sf25e-g-bfhn-7-june-1988
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1280198/