This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 April 1933 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | Blackburn Bluebird L1B Bluebird III |
| Owner/operator: | Mr S J Blackmore |
| Registration: | ZK-AAQ |
| MSN: | 1450/1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Te Rapa Aerodrome, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Te Rapa AD |
| Destination airport: | Te Rapa AD |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Bluebird was on final approach to the aerodrome and at a height of about 100 feet when it stalled and control was lost. The plane dived into a small, swampy gully, striking a tree with one of its wings a moment before the final impact.
The pilot, Raymond Eric Land (19) suffered major injuries and died in Waikato Hospital at about 5:00 pm.
R.I.P.
Ex G-AABB
Sources:
http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=AS19330403.2.121&e=-------10--1----0-- 