Accident Simmonds Spartan ZK-ABZ, Sunday 24 September 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 September 1933
Time:12:15
Type:Simmonds Spartan
Owner/operator:Marlborough Aero Club
Registration: ZK-ABZ
MSN: 43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Omaka Aerodrome, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rongotai, Wellington
Destination airport:Omaka, Blenheim
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Simmonds Spartan ZK-ABZ was flying over Cook Strait on its way to Blenheim when the pilot, Mr A.E. Willis, began to experience difficulty in controlling the aircraft in pitch. He found that the only way to stop the plane nosing over into a dive was to apply a burst of full throttle, which had the effect of bringing the aircraft back to level flight.

On arrival over Omaka the pilot attempted to land by closing his throttle just above the ground but the aircraft touched down at about 80 mph and bounced badly several times before overturning.

Mr Willis and one of the passengers, Mr B.I. Cummings, escaped with just slight injuries but Edgar Thomas Maindonald (29), the other passenger, suffered serious concussion and other injuries from which he died in hospital the following morning.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=EP19330925.2.91&e=-------10--1----0--