Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth I-GATO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174254

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2015
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Old Flying Machine Museum
Registration: I-GATO
MSN: 85253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nervesa della Battaglia, near Treviso -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Nervesa della Battaglia, near Treviso
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85250; Toc as DE193 at 24 MU Ternhill 16.12.41. To 29 MU High Ercall 5.4.42. To 17 EFTS Peterborough 30.4.42. To 28 EFTS Wolverhampton 19.5.42; probably coded ‘15’. To 9 MU Cosford 21.7.45. To London UAS, Booker 4.6.51. To 18 RFS Fairoaks 3.8.51. To Airwork Grading Unit, Digby 11.7.52; renamed 1 Grading Unit 9.6.52. Ferried Kirton-in-Lindsey to 9 MU Cosford 3.3.53.

Sold 4.11.53 to WA Rollason Ltd, Croydon. Overhauled late 1958/early 1959. Delivered 13.7.59 and registered I-GATO 26.8.59 to Aero Club Vicenza. Re-registered 1967 to Aero Club Vergiate. Fitted with Alfa Romeo 110 (licence-built Gipsy Major I) 1968. Re-registered 1.69 to Dr Claudio Balzarotti, Milan-Bresso. Re-registrered 1.76 to Aero Club Belluno. Re-registered 7.77 to Giancarlo Zanardo, Conegliano, Treviso.

Crashed Treviso 8.10.80. Rebuilt 1985 and with Zanardo at Jonathan Airfield, Cimadolmo, near Treviso; operated by Old Flying Machine Museum (aka The Jonathan Collection). Moved to Nervesa della Battaglia
1997. Crashed when struck tree filming landing of another aircraft at Nervesa della Battaglia, near Treviso 3.3.15. According to a rough translation from Italian into English of a contemporary local newspaper report ("Treviso Today" 3.3.2015):

"Ultralight aircraft crashes in Nervesa: rider and passenger injured
A microlight crashed to the ground as occupants attempted to photograph a second aircraft landing

NERVESA DELLA BATTAGLIA.
There could be the impact of a wing against a plant at the origin of a serious plane crash on Tuesday afternoon on the runway of the Nervesa della Battaglia aeroclub. A vintage biplane "De Haviland Tiger Moth" crashed, with pilot and passenger on board, both of whom were injured.

It was a miracle that they only got cuts and bruises. According to the very first investigations, the aircraft would have lowered and on landing it would have hit a plant with a wing, unable to regain altitude.

At first the worst was thought. The impact with the ground was quite violent, so much so that the biplane was completely curled up on a grassy surface. Both occupants were pulled out by firefighters who rushed to the scene. The Carabinieri intervened for the findings. Pilot and passenger were transported to the emergency room for treatment".

Nervesa della Battaglia is a comune in the Province of Treviso in the Italian region Veneto, located about 45 kilometres north of Venice and about 20 kilometres north of Treviso.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.18)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.trevisotoday.it/cronaca/aereo-caduto-nervesa-della-battaglia-oggi-3-marzo-2015.html
4. http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7911174&nseq=9
5. http://www.maplandia.com/italy/veneto/treviso/nervesa-della-battaglia/

Images: