Incident de Havilland DH.60G III Moth Major LV-VBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174261

Date:Friday 6 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G III Moth Major
Owner/operator:Aero Club de San Fernando
Registration: LV-VBA
MSN: 5043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coronda, Santa Fe -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buenos Aires, Argentina
Destination airport:Coronda, Santa Fe, Argentina
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 5043: DH 60G III Moth Major [Gipsy Major #5350] to Aerofotos, Argentina with C of A 4066 issued 19.10.33. Registration R263 applied to unidentified DH Moth Major [fitted with Gipsy Major]. Registered 27.8.34 to Pedro Bardeen. To Aero Club Presidencia Roque Sáenz Peña de Chaco, 08.1937 as LV-VBA. To Aero Club Presidencia Roque, Sáenz Peña de Chaco, 1938.

Registered in Brazil as PP-TEG 10.38 to Empreza Aeronautica “Ipiranga” Ltda. To Oscar Francisco Rao, 1944. Later (1945?) sold to Aero Club de San Fernando, Coronda, Santa Fe, Argentina

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.9.46 when lost control after tire burst on landing at Coronda, Santa Fe, Argentina. Came to rest inverted. As "Morth Simpson" in newspaper. Pilot Basilio Martinchuk injured.

Possibly repaired and returned to service, as re-registered [1948] to previous owner Oscar Francisco Rao, Buenos Aires. Registration LV-VBA cancelled 22-11-51.

Coronda is a small city in the province of Santa Fe, Argentina. It is located in the San Jerónimo Department, 43 km south from the provincial capital (Santa Fe).

Sources:

1. El Litoral 7 September 1946, p4
2. Gabriel Pavlovcic: Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina - Ediciones Argentinidad (2012)
3. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/21192/
4. https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2013/06/lv-vba-de-havilland-dh60g-iii-moth.html
5. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_R-.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PP-.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coronda

Location