Accident Blériot XI , Monday 1 May 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 May 1911
Time:
Type:Blériot XI
Owner/operator:Imperial Russian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sevastopol -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sevastopol
Destination airport:Sevastopol
Narrative:
Crashed, pilot Matievitch and his brother killed.
Cause - a strong gust of wind. Pilot turned off the engine during landing. A gust of wind has provoked a sharp increase in the angle of attack followed by entry into a tailspin because of the loss of speed. Height was about 50 m. The aircraft collided with a stone wall and collapsed.

Sources:

archive Bleiente
http://76.163.106.187/index.php?PHPSESSID=cbb6d8fbc80ec756bbfc2cce19eb6345&topic=248.0
De Telegraaf
03-05-1911