Accident Mainair Gemini Flash G-MMUF, Sunday 19 June 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1988
Time:16:15
Type:Mainair Gemini Flash
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MMUF
MSN: W-09-1284-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harlington, 3 miles South of Flitwick, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woburn Abbey, Woburn, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WRITTEN OFF [DESTROYED] 29/06/1988. CRASHED AT HARLINGTON NEAR FLITWICK, BEDFORDHIRE. TRIKE SEPARATED FROM WING AT APPROX 1,000 FEET. BOTH OCCUPANTS KILLED.

THE A/C WAS CRUISING AT 1,000 FEET AGL WHEN IT MADE A GENTLE TURN TO AVOID AN ONCOMING MICROLIGHT. DURING THIS TURN THE TRIKE & WING SEPARATED WITH A LOUD BANG. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE KILLED BY IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION BY AAIB REVEALED THAT AN UNAUTHORISED MODIFICATION TO THE FRONT STRUT BOTTOM SECTION ALTERED THE LOAD PATHS WITHIN THE STRUT & LED TO FAILURE OF AN ALUMINIUM RIVET, SEPARATION OF THE LOWER STRUT & SECONDARY OVER STRESSING FAILURE OF THE MAIN MONOPOLE MEMBER.

THE A/C MANUFACTURER ISSUED A SERVICE BULLETIN NR.29 DATED 27 JUN 1988 TO ALL OWNERS DRAWING THEIR ATTENTION TO THE CORRECT PROCEDURES & THE REQUIREMENT THAT STRUCTURAL MODS OR REPAIRS ARE CHECKED BY APPROVED INSPECTORS.

REGISTRATION G-MMUF CANCELLED BY THE CAA 27/08/1992 AS AIRCRAFT "DESTROYED"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb7be5274a13140007eb/Gemini_Flash_Microlight__G-MMUF__11-88.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMUF.pdf
3. https://studylib.net/doc/7518815/accidents-to-microlights-and-former-military-aircraft
4. https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/cy/request/81318/response/204730/attach/4/20110825Attachment.pdf?cookie_passthrough=1 p.12
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harlington,_Bedfordshire