| Date: | Wednesday 4 March 2015 |
| Time: | 09:38 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Brick Street Mutual Insurance Company |
| Registration: | N50NH |
| MSN: | TH-1030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4432 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-CB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlotte-Monroe Executive Airport (KEQY), Monroe, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Charleston, WV (CRW) |
| Destination airport: | Monroe, NC (EQY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had initially intended to perform a GPS approach to runway 23, into the wind; however, the weather was below minimums for that approach and he then elected to perform an instrument landing system (ILS) approach in the opposite direction to runway 5. While about 100 feet above decision height for the ILS approach to runway 5, the pilot did not have the runway environment in sight and started to make the motions to go-around, but did not increase engine power. He then observed the runway centerline markings and due to excess speed and a tailwind, the airplane floated and landed long. When asked about the touchdown point location and speed at touchdown, the pilot estimated it was about 1,000 feet before the departure end of the 7,001-foot-long runway, at a speed of 85 knots. He applied the brakes, but the runway was wet and he did not feel deceleration. He left the flaps fully extended as the airplane traveled off the end of the runway, coming to rest upright in a grass area. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The recorded weather at the airport, about the time of the accident, included an 11-knot tailwind. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed damage to the landing gear and lower fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath and failure to perform a go-around once a safe landing could not accomplished, which resulted in a landing area overshoot and runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15CA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N50NH FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=50NH Location