Accident Gates Biplane , Sunday 5 March 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 March 1911
Time:
Type:Gates Biplane
Owner/operator:William Purves
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baton Rouge, La -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, Roseland Terrace
Destination airport:Baton Rouge, Roseland Terrace
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unable to gain height on take-off,clipped a fence and crashed, badly injuring the pilot William Purves He died in hospital on 24-04-1911.

Sources:

archive Bleiente
https://countryroadsmagazine.com/art-and-culture/history/forgotten-baton-rouge-douglas-villien/
https://countryroadsmagazine.com/downloads/4700/download/Image9044?cb=bda07105c475717501c61abc671e37e9&w=900&h=
https://countryroadsmagazine.com/downloads/4699/download/forgottenplane.jpg?cb=4ee390119742699a6c564f5b6d310020&w=600&h=