Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174280

Date:Monday 24 June 1940
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3826
MSN: QY-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, West of Stavanger -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Destination airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3826 (QY-Q) 254 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Norway. All three crew killed. Accoarding to the official Air Ministry File into the incident (File AIR 81/986): "Blenheim R3826 failed to return from an operational flight in the vicinity of Stavanger off the coast of Norway, 24 June 1940. Sergeant H G Hughes, Sergeant S Longstaff and Sergeant J F Borrows: missing presumed dead"

Airborne from RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands. Target: Sola Airfield, Stavanger, Norway. Blenheim R3826 reportedly successfully attacked and bombed the target. Shot down west of Stavanger by Ofw Jakob Arnoldy of 4./JG77 at 13.30 hours, and crashed into the sea. No survivors among the crew of three

Crew of R3826:
Sergeant (Pilot) Hugh Glanvor. Hughes, RAF 580302, age 28, posted 24/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed in action
Sergeant (Observer) James F. Borrows, RAF 624811, age 19, posted 24/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed in action
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Stanley Longstaff, RAFVR 755125, age 20, posted 24/06/1940, as missing, presumed killed in action

As no trace of Blenheim R3826 or its crew of three was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 24)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/986: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502437
3. Ross McNeill, Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, Volume 1 (1939-1941), Midland publishing, 2003
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/254_squadron.html#1506
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800682/hughes,-hugh-glanvor/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1800682/hughes,-hugh-glanvor/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1078909/longstaff,-stanley/
8. http://ww2f.com/threads/33-squadron-raf-africa-greece-1940-41.17205/page-2#post-265360

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1940 R3630 254 Sqn RAF 3 English Channel, off Goodwin Sands, Kent w/o