This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 March 2015 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | SEPECAT Jaguar IS |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 18-20 km from south of Ambala -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed due to a technical malfunction. The pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
http://toidev.indiatimes.com/india/IAF-plane-crashes-in-Haryana-pilot-safe/articleshow/46466479.cms 