This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 April 2006 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B Écureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Botswana Defence Force Air Wing |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Majwanaadipitse near Paje -
Botswana
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Francistown |
| Destination airport: | Thebephatshwa Air Base |
Narrative:Crashed during a routine training mission. Both pilots died in the crash.
Sources:
http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=8297&start=0&st=0&sk=t&sd=a 