Accident Ryan STM-2 , Saturday 13 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 November 1954
Time:morning
Type:Ryan STM-2
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Los Cipresales -   Guatemala
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Ryan PT-2" crashed onto end of the runway. Ten Instructor Manrique Ardón (25). EAM.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 14 November 1954, p9