Accident P and M Aviation Quik R G-CFDL, Monday 8 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 September 2014
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P and M Aviation Quik R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CFDL
MSN: 8370
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arclid Airfield, Hemmingshaw Lane, Sandbach, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wiltshire
Destination airport:Arclid Airfled, Sandbach, Cheshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to land at Arclid Airfield after a flight from Wiltshire. Grass Runway 02 was in use, which had a length of 400 m and a slight downslope over its middle third; the wind was from 330 degrees at about 7 knots. His first approach, the pilot felt, was too high for this unfamiliar runway, so he decided to go around and perform a second one.

He was happy with the second approach and commenced a flare over the first third of the runway. However, a microlight instructor watching from the ground saw that the flare was too high and was held for too long. The aircraft lost speed and stalled from about 10 feet, hitting the ground on all three wheels before bouncing back into the air and landing again on the nose landing gear, which collapsed.

The damage to the nose gear apparently pulled the cable operating the foot throttle and increased the engine rpm, veering the aircraft to the right and into adjacent pasture, where it rolled onto its side and came to a halt. Although the aircraft was badly damaged, the pilot disembarked unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/09/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-p-and-m-aviation-quik-r-g-cfdl
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/