Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-INTC, Tuesday 5 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1999
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-INTC
MSN: 1243
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Stourbridge, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire (EGBO)
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire (EGBO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on 5 January 1999 at Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO), Bobbington, Staffordshire. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training). According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot was practising engine-off landings under the supervision of an instructor. Having successfully completed several landings, the student was given a simulated engine failure at 150 feet agl. During the subsequent recovery, the rotor RPM fell to 90%, within normal limits for the exercise, and given the headwind of 25 kt, the student fully expected the rotor RPM to recover during the landing flare.

However as the student initiated the flare, the wind speed reduced significantly and the helicopter sank rapidly causing him to instinctively raise the collective lever further reducing the rotor RPM. The instructor took control but was unable to prevent a heavy landing.

Because of the high landing forces and the, by now, low rotor speed the main rotor drooped and severed the tail boom whereupon the helicopter yawed to the left and rolled over coming to rest on its right side. The crew were able to evacuate the aircraft through the shattered windshield without injury".

The AAIB report confirmed that G-INTC sustained "substantial" damage; as a result the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 11 February 1999 as "destroyed".

However, according to a report (see link #4 below) the remains of G-INTC ended up in Abu Dhabi, in the United Arab Emirates, and were converted into a grounded simulator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec0b40f0b613420000cb/dft_avsafety_pdf_501627.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=INTC
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1881
4. https://www.craig-parsons.com/tag/helicopter/