| Date: | Friday 8 January 1999 |
| Time: | 12:58 |
| Type: | Fuji FA-200-160 |
| Owner/operator: | BM Aviation |
| Registration: | G-BEUK |
| MSN: | FA200-284 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glebe Farm Airstrip, Stockton, Warminster, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Glebe Farm Airstrip, Warminster, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 8-1-1999 when crashed at Glebe Farm Airstrip, Stockton, Warminster, Wiltshire. According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot had flown his aircraft into a grass strip where it was due to undergo routine maintenance. The strip was 1,830 feet long with a marked downslope in the 04 direction. Because of this slope, all landings were performed in the 22 direction and all take offs in the 04 direction. During the time that the aircraft was undergoing its maintenance, the airfield was affected by rain showers and the runway surface became wet and soft.
The pilot was familiar with the strip and had previously operated the aircraft there in similar conditions of weather and aircraft loading without incident. On completion of the routine maintenance, the aircraft was fully serviceable and the pilot lined up on Runway 04 with an estimated surface wind of 250 degrees/05 to 06 knots.
The aircraft was configured normally for a grass strip take off and engine power was confirmed to be satisfactory. Initially, the aircraft accelerated as expected, but on reaching 40 to 45 knots, the speed stabilised for a period before increasing to 50 knots.
As the pilot had by now passed his pre-planned stop point, he gently raised the nose of the aircraft and lifted-off at 55 knots, some 5 knots below the normal rotation speed. Shortly after lift-off, the landing gear struck a wire fence on the airfield boundary and the aircraft landed in the adjacent field where the nose wheel dug into the soft ground causing the aircraft to tip onto its back.
Both occupants were wearing a full harness and although neither occupant was seriously injured, they were unable to evacuate the aircraft because the canopy was partially crushed. They had to await the arrival of the person who had carried out the maintenance on the aircraft who had observed the crash.
The pilot considered that the cause of the accident was an undetected increase in the tailwind component during take off due to a squall that had affected the airfield during his take-off roll".
Although the AAIB report confirmed that G-BEUK had sustained "substantial" damage, the registration was not cancelled until 25-6-2002 some two and a ha;f years later.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff74ed915d13740009e3/dft_avsafety_pdf_501617.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BEUK 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.flickr.com/photos/farnboroughspotter/26461917201]