| Date: | Thursday 22 January 2004 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N33HY |
| MSN: | CE-1260 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shoshone, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Shoshone, CA (L61) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (VGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with the ground during takeoff, and came to rest inverted. A certified flight instructor (CFI) and a private pilot undergoing familiarization training in the airplane had flown to the airport earlier on the day of the accident. Prior to the accident takeoff, the windsock was indicating variable winds from 290 degrees. The CFI and the student had a brief discussion about downhill and downwind takeoffs. After a preflight, they taxied to the runway. The airplane did not accelerate as expected, and the remaining runway was insufficient to abort. The CFI said he continued the takeoff and "forced the aircraft to fly at a very low airspeed." The airplane was at a very high angle of attack and the CFI realized the airplane would not accelerate so he extended the flaps to 15 degrees to lower the stall speed. In spite of efforts to regain flying speed, the airplane settled to the ground with the landing gear extended. After touchdown, the CFI reduced the power, and the nose gear collapsed. The tail of the airplane then came over the top, and the airplane came to rest inverted. Other pilots at the airport indicated that the wind had been "on and off" all morning, and had been as high as 15 to 20 knots. The CFI believed that the wind picked up during the time from engine start to the takeoff roll. He did not recheck the windsock. The CFI said that no mechanical malfunctions were noted with the airplane prior to the accident. To prevent future accidents the CFI recommended completing a final check on the wind direction, prior to starting the takeoff roll. The airplane was equipped with a "throw-over" yoke that was positioned in front of the CFI, who was the flying pilot. The runway was 2,380 feet long and 30 feet wide.
Probable Cause: the CFI's failure to verify the wind direction prior to takeoff, which resulted in his failure to attain an adequate airspeed and led to an inadvertent stall-mush. The short runway and variable winds were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04CA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040306X00278&key=1 Location