Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9374H, Thursday 22 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 January 2004
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:United Helicopters Inc DBA
Registration: N9374H
MSN: 18267939
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8231 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ringgold, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Mesquite, TX (HQZ)
Destination airport:Guymon, OK (GUY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 16,000-hour commercial pilot was on a routine pipeline patrol at an altitude of 300 feet above ground level, when the outboard part of the right wing of the airplane came in contact with a tower support wire. After impact the pilot "deemed the plane flyable," and elected to return to the departure airport. The pilot reported that the conditions were hazy and that by the time he saw the tower, it was too late to take evasive actions. The utility tower was depicted on the sectional chart.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain clearance from the support wire while on a pipeline patrol flight. A contributing factor was the haze restricting the pilots forward visibility, and low altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040126X00107&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 1981 N9375H Air Center Ltd 1 New Virginia, IA w/o

Location