Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N321JT, Thursday 22 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 January 2004
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Jrl Creative Ent, Inc
Registration: N321JT
MSN: EA-670
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bear, CA (L35)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran the runway, and collided with runway end identifier lighting and a ditch during an attempted go-around. The airplane landed long, and the pilot applied brakes upon touchdown. The left main tire blew out and the pilot attempted a go-around. The airplane overran the runway and veered to the left, resulting in the left wing colliding with a runway end identifier light. The airplane continued to the left and encountered a ditch filled with soft mud. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged speed and altitude, which led to a failure to attain the proper touchdown point and a subsequent runway overrun. Also causal was the pilot's delayed decision to perform a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040306X00279&key=1

Location