Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I B-042, Saturday 17 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: B-042
MSN: 1461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reconquista, SF -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:II Brigada Aérea General Urquiza
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 17 de noviembre del año 1956 el avión Avro 683 Lancaster B.1 registro B-042, Nº Serie 1461, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina cuya tripulación no se dio a conocer sufre un accidente al aterrizaje en la El 17 de noviembre del año 1956 el avión Avro 683 Lancaster B.1 registro B-042, Nº Serie 1461, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina cuya tripulación no se dio a conocer sufre un accidente al aterrizaje en la II Brigada Aérea General Urquiza, de la localidad de Paraná, provincia de Entre Ríos. Reparado de la localidad de Paraná, provincia de Entre Ríos. Reparado

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_Lancaster
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/avro-lancaster.html
Historias Individuales
http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2010/06/b-42-avro-683-lancaster-bmk1-cn-1461.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 1956 B-042 Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA Reconquista, provincia de Santa Fe