| Date: | Friday 23 January 2004 |
| Time: | 05:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Kelley P Kite |
| Registration: | N77KK |
| MSN: | 1052 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vero Beach Municipal Airport, Vero Beach, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vero Beach Municipal Airport, Vero Beach, Florida (VRB/KVRB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On January 23, 2004, about 05:00 EST (Eastern Standard Time), a Robinson R44, N77KK, listed with the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) as "Registration Pending", rolled over while hover taxiing at the Vero Beach Municipal Airport, Vero Beach, Florida (VRB). Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the private-rated pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
The pilot stated he went out to warm up the helicopter about 05:00 EST, and while hover taxiing north to re-position the helicopter for a planned flight at 07:30 EST, the left skid contacted a hedge bush row and the helicopter rolled onto its left side. He further stated there was no mechanical failure or malfunction. His biennial flight review expired February 28, 2003.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with bushed resulting in in-flight contact and subsequent dynamic roll-over.
Robinson R44 N77KK was presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration was cancelled by the FAA on October 5, 2005. As noted above, the R44 was "registration pending" at the time of the above accident, and ironically, it was not formally registered with the FAA until April 15, 2004, some three months AFTER it crashed!
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA04CA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA04CA048 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040305X00275&key=1 2. FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=77KK 3.
http://www.ihst.org/portals/54/Essay%20Flight%20Review%20Guide%201.pdf (page 6)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 September 2008 |
ZK-ISM |
Bay Heliwork Ltd |
0 |
near Napier, Hawke's Bay |
 |
w/o |
| Collision with pole or wires |
Location