| Date: | Thursday 22 January 2004 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N344CD |
| MSN: | 0156 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | College Park, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Atlantic City, NJ (ACY) |
| Destination airport: | College Park, MD (CGS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the airplane touched down on the runway 15, the pilot applied the brakes and the left brake pedal did not respond. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway, proceeded into a grass area, where the left wing struck a VASI assembly before coming to rest upright. Examination of the airplane revealed a small hole in the left landing gear brake line. Further examination of the brake line revealed chafing marks created by a rivet, which was on a strut fairing bracket located adjacent to the brake line. During the airplane's most recent annual inspection, completed about 3 months prior to the accident, chafing was noted on the brake line, and the line was replaced. The strut fairing was installed on the airplane about 1 month prior to the accident. At the time of the strut fairing installation, no chaffing of the brake line was noted.
Probable Cause: The loss of hydraulic fluid due to chaffing of a brake line by a strut fairing rivet, resulting in the failure of the braking system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC04LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040129X00128&key=1 Location