Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star G-CCHD, Saturday 7 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 2015
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Flying Time Ltd
Registration: G-CCHD
MSN: D4.051
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Thielert TAE 125-02-99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lambley's Lane, Sompting, Adur District, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Diamond DA 40D Diamond Star sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in a field behind the Lyons Farm Retail Park, just north of the A27 in Lambley’s Lane, Sompting (Approximately 4 miles west of Shoreham Airport, West Sussex). The pilot was uninjured, but his light aircraft landed in a heap minutes later after crashing through trees, a fence, a hedge, and killing three sheep.

UPDATE: The following is an extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The purpose of the flight was to build the flying hours of the pilot, who was registered as a student at the flying school which owned the aircraft. Prior to departure from Shoreham, he performed all the required checks and completed the necessary paperwork before taxiing for takeoff on Runway 20.

During the initial climb the aircraft’s performance and all indications appeared normal and, at a height of about 600 ft agl, the pilot executed a planned 90 degree climbing turn to the right. However as he reached approximately 1,000 ft, he sensed a slight reduction in engine noise and saw a drop to about 95% rpm from the full power selected. Although this appeared to correct itself, he commenced a precautionary wide turn to the right in anticipation that he might have to return to Shoreham.

Upon reaching about 1,100 feet, he sensed another drop in noise which reduced to silence after a few seconds, with less than 2% engine rpm indicated. With the sea to his left and a built-up area below him, he steepened the right turn towards north and open ground whilst trying to restart the engine without success.

With only two suitable fields to choose from, he had to select one which contained a flock of sheep, since the other had power lines obstructing it. As he touched down in the muddy field the aircraft struck three of the sheep, killing them before it ran through the boundary fence and into another field containing trees. As the left wing struck one of the trees, the aircraft was spun through 90 degrees anti-clockwise before coming to a halt with the rear fuselage partially detached and the nose wheel collapsed.

The pilot shut down the aircraft and exited normally in time to warn a couple who had come to help to stay clear in case of fire (he recalled he had smelt burning during the descent). There was no fire and, whilst the couple called the emergency services, he called the flying club to advise them of his situation".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Rear fuselage partially detached, damage to right wing, propeller and nose wheel". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CCHD was cancelled by the CAA on 20-10-2015 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/03/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/559e215240f0b61567000039/DA_40_D_Diamond_Star_G-CCHD_07-15.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CCHD
3. http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/11841118.Aircraft_crash_lands_in_Sompting_field_and_pilot_escapes_wreckage_unhurt/?ref=rss
4. Video: http://www.worthingherald.co.uk/news/local/video-dog-walkers-narrowly-avoid-aircraft-crash-1-6620095
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/wallyllama/6661593723
6. https://ukga.com/images/content/image21567.jpg

Media: