Accident Avro Lincoln IIA B-021, Monday 19 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 May 1958
Time:
Type:Avro Lincoln IIA
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: B-021
MSN: 1497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villa Reynolds (VME), San Luis -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:V Brigada Aérea de Villa Reynolds
Narrative:
El 19 de mayo del año 1958. el avión Avro 694 Lincol registro B-021, c/n 1497 perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina es destruido en un accidente en la V Brigada Aérea de Villa Reynolds, provincia de San Luis, con daños del 99%. Dado de baja con 1.760hs.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_Lincoln
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/avro-lincoln.html
Historias Individuales
http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2009/05/b-021-avro-694-lincoln-b1-cn-1497.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/search/label/FATA-%20Fuerza%20A%C3%A9rea%20de%20Tareas%20Ant%C3%A1rticas