Accident Avro Lincoln IIA B-026, Tuesday 3 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1960
Time:
Type:Avro Lincoln IIA
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: B-026
MSN: 1502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:V Brigada Aérea, de Villa Reynord, provincia de San Luis -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:V Brigada Aérea, Villa Reynord
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 3 de mayo del año 1960, el avión Avro 694 Lincol registro B-026, c/n 1502, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina es destruido en un nuevo accidente durante el decolaje, también en la V Brigada Aérea, de Villa Reynord, provincia de San Luis. Dado de baja con 1850hs de vuelo.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_Lincoln
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/avro-lincoln.html
Historias Individuales:
http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2009/05/b-026-avro-694-lincoln-b1-cn-1502.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 1959 B-026 Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA V Brigada Aérea de Villa Reynord, provincia de San Luis.