This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Saturday 7 March 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4074V |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1150 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ESE of Pratt, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lucas, KS |
| Destination airport: | Pratt, KS (PVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing on a grass airstrip, the airplane ran off the right side of the airstrip, nosed over, and then came to rest inverted. There were no witnesses to the accident. Ground scars on the airstrip were consistent with a hard landing. An examination of the airframe, landing gear, brakes, and related systems revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Acquaintances of the pilot reported that he had complained of depth perception problems and had been landing the airplane hard. The pilot was denied a medical certificate due to health concerns noted by the air medical examiner. Investigators were not able to determine the pilot’s recent flight experience. It is likely that the pilot landed the airplane hard and was unable to maintain directional control.
Probable Cause: A hard landing, which resulted in the pilot’s loss of directional control and the airplane’s subsequent nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15FA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4074V Location