| Date: | Saturday 7 March 2015 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Rans S-12 Airaile |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N154BH |
| MSN: | 0195553 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1406 hours |
| Engine model: | Bombardier Rotax |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Cherokee County Airport (KJSO), Jacksonville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rusk, TX (JSO) |
| Destination airport: | Rusk, TX (JSO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The passenger had purchased the experimental amateur-built airplane about 2 weeks before the accident flight and was conducting a familiarization flight with a private pilot. The pilot had about 11,000 hours of total flight time, with about 2 hours in the accident make and model. Witnesses reported that the airplane was conducting touch and go takeoffs and landings but that the engine did not sound normal. They subsequently saw the airplane maneuver toward a field before it stalled, collided with trees, and impacted the ground. There was evidence of fuel at the accident site, and inspection of the airframe and engine did not reveal any abnormalities. According to the carburetor icing probability chart, the airplane was operating in an environment conducive to light carburetor icing at cruise or descent power; it is unlikely that the loss of engine power was the result of carburetor ice accumulation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on available information.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain control while maneuvering for a forced landing, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=154BH Location