| Date: | Tuesday 15 April 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | Laempe |
| Registration: | D-GLLL |
| MSN: | 42.248 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jechtingen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed in the vicinity of a very active thunderstorm. A lightning strike is suspected as possible circumstance as proposed by police officials. The crash was quite vertical and aircraft parts were reportedly found off the crash site.
Sources:
police official on TV interview
https://www.baden.fm/default.aspx?ID=2107&showNews=211228 Offical Report:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2008/Bulletin2008-04.pdf?__blob=publicationFile (p. 11, German)