Accident Avro Lincoln IIA B-018, Friday 4 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 April 1952
Time:
Type:Avro Lincoln IIA
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: B-018
MSN: 1494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:V Br.Ae. -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accidentado en la V Brigada Aérea de Villa Reynolds, Provincia de San Luis. el 4 de abril del año 1952, al colisionar en tierra con el B-020 c/n 1496 en la pista. Dado de baja el 13 de julio del año 1953.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_Lincoln
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/V_Brigada_A%C3%A9rea_(Argentina)
AMILARG
http://amilarg.com.ar/avro-lincoln.html
Historias Individuales
http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2009/05/b-018-avro-694-lincoln-b1-cn-1494.html