This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Sunday 8 March 2015 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N51MJ |
| MSN: | 70661 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 303 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 Series |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dayton Valley Airpark (A34), Dayton/Carson City, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Auburn Municipal Airport, CA (AUN/KAUN) |
| Destination airport: | Dayton, NV (A34) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he departed the airport and flew at cruise altitude at 11,500 ft. About 10 miles from his destination airport, he started the descent to the traffic pattern altitude of about 6,000 ft. About 3 miles from the airport, he realized that the engine had quit without any indications or warning. The propeller was still windmilling, and he checked the engine gauges and noted that the oil pressure and temperature indications were good. He switched fuel tanks and tried to restart the engine without success. The airplane landed in a field short of the runway and then came to rest inverted.
The pilot reported that he usually keeps the mixture control lever about half to three-quarters of the way out almost the entire time he flies. He added that the only time he ever needs to change the fuel mixture is while flying above 14,500 ft. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during descent for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=51MJ Location