Accident Latécoère 26-2R F-AILB, Monday 4 August 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 August 1930
Time:
Type:Latécoère 26-2R
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AILB
MSN: 654
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto Alegre, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Came to rest upside down, partially submerged on bank of Rio Guaiba. Pilot Raoul MacLeod injured and navigator Jean Macaigne unhurt.

Sources:

unknown