| Date: | Sunday 25 January 2004 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1361U |
| MSN: | 17267032 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1716 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Girdwood, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Girdwood, AK |
| Destination airport: | Homer, AK (HOM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was attempting to takeoff in his personal airplane from a snow and ice-covered, 2,100 foot long gravel runway. He reported that during the takeoff roll, he noted that the airspeed indicator was not functioning, and he elected to abort the takeoff. He was unable to stop the airplane prior to running off the end of the runway and colliding with a snowbank. The pilot stated that the pitot heat was turned on and functioning during the preflight inspection, taxi and run-up, and that the static port was clear. He indicated that the failure of the airspeed indicator may have been due to ice in the pitot-static system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in an overrun and collision with a snowbank. A factor in the accident was an inoperative airspeed indicator.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040130X00131&key=1 Location