| Date: | Saturday 24 January 2004 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1087E |
| MSN: | 7AC-4640 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2880 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prairieville, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plainwell, MI (61D) |
| Destination airport: | Prairieville, MI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted three transmission lines while on final approach to a frozen lake. The accident occurred when a flight of two airplanes was attempting to land. The accident airplane was following the other airplane during the final approach to the lake. The pilot of the preceding airplane announced over the radio "watch for wires" just prior to a successful landing. The accident pilot stated his airplane's landing skis caught all three transmission wires as he attempted to climb away from the obstacle. He reported the landing skis collapsed during the subsequent hard landing and the airplane slid nose-down for approximately 100 feet. The transmission wires were not marked and their support poles were positioned in a forested area adjacent to the lakeshore.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from the transmission wires during final approach. Factors to the accident were the unmarked transmission wires and their support poles.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040209X00175&key=1 Location