Accident Beechcraft AT-11-BH Kansan , Sunday 29 August 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 August 1954
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11-BH Kansan
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Puán, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in bad visibility. Three Escuela de Aviación Naval pilots and three cabos.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/24037/?page=3